Flooby.com
Home
Flooby Reviews
FC vs. the LSH
TJ's Web Log
Mike's Web Log
About Flooby.com
Links
E-Mail
Flooby Carrot!
Current Mood:
The current mood of tjo@flooby.com at www.imood.com
Misc. Other Blogs
3x Thursday
Adventure 247
Are We Married?
Babeland's Blog
Balloon Juice
Bats Left/Throws Right
The Beat
Bleeding Cool
Blog at Newsarama
Blogger Buzz
Bread of the Apocalypse
Burbank Democratic Club
Busiek.com
By Ken Levine
Chris's Invincible Super-Blog
ColleenCoover.Net
ComicList
Cripple the Bitch
Crooks and Liars
DC Women Kicking Ass
Diana Gabaldon
Dateline: Silver Age
E-Scribblers.com Blog
E's Truth...or Not
Esquire Politics Blog
Filling the Well
Flawed Diamonds
Forbidden Falls Kourier
Glenn Greenwald
GoRaina.com!
Greg Rucka
The Huffington Post
Hullabaloo
Jane's World Blog-o-rama
Jonathan Turley
Kris Dresen Draws
KOCO-TV Weather Blog
Mark's Super Blog
Maximum Verbosity
Mike's Rewired Geek Blog
News from Me
Publick Nuisance
Project Rooftop
ravings of a sparrow
Reality Blurred
Regretsy
Robin Hobb
run jen run
S O'Terrick Illuminations
Sadly, No!
Smart Bitches Who Love Trashy Novels
The Source
Taibblog
TPMmuckraker
Trekland
Uber Etc.
WHEDONesque
Women and Words

My Ebay Crap

Million for Marriage.org--Organizing a million people for civil marriage equality.
Powered by Blogger---www.weblog.com
my currently-reading shelf:
my currently-reading shelf
Tamara's Flooby Web Log

Friday, March 04, 2005

 
Two 3x Thursdays on a Friday

Last Week's Questions

1. How well do you eat? What's your definition of 'eating healthy'?

I eat okay. I could definitely eat healthier--more fruits and veggies. I like fruits and vegetables but I'm sure I don't eat enough of them.

2. Do you get any exercise on a regular basis? What's your definition of "a regular basis," and what do you do?

Ha! I used to. Walking and some weight stuff I used to do 3 to 5 times a week. Since the new job I haven't been able to get myself into a good exercise bike riding routine because I'm so damn tired in the evening. Sad.

3. Do you take vitamins or supplements? Why/Why not? If you do, what do you take?

I take a multi-vitamin and calcium. Multi-vitamin to attempt to give me some of the vitamins I'm missing and calcium to combat osteoporosis.

Bonus Question for Comments: Can you tell you and your body are getting older? If so, how? Most definitely. I'm getting more gray hairs and things keep sagging.


This Week's Questions

1. Do you have many friends? Why/Why not?

Nope. Probably because of my own limitations as a fucked up human being.

2. Could you use more friends? What makes a friend a friend?

Hell yeah. Who couldn't? Someone who likes you for who you are -- good and bad -- and who is just as comfortable sitting in complete silence with you as they are chattering up a storm. And that's gotta work both ways.

3. What happens when you get into a fight/argument with your friends? Does it usually work out? What happens if it doesn't?

We get pissed and ignore each other for a while. Yeah, it usually works out. If it doesn't work out I guess I don't see that friend much any more.

Bonus Question for Comments: Is it better to have lots and lots of friends, or just a few select people you know you can count on? Why/Why not? I'd say it's better to have a few select people as friends. There's a false sense of security in having a ton of friends. Anyway, my opinion on it is probably fucked because of my personality.

posted by Tamara - 6:03 AM -- Link to this entry
(1) comments   Show / Post Comments   Hide Comments


Home | Flooby Reviews | Flooby Reviews Archives | Flaming Carrot vs. the Legion of Super-Heroes | TJ's Web Log
Mike's Web Log | About Flooby.com | Flooby Carrot! | Who is the Flaming Carrot? | Links | E-Mail

Flaming Carrot and Flaming Carrot Comics © 2000 Bob Burden.